We say appears because according to the DOJ press release (see source link above article) they do not say which statute he is accused of violating. They just say that he allegedly "knowingly release personal information of these employees in an attempt to threaten, intimidate, or incite violence against them." 18 U.S.C. 119 is the only statute worded like that (see https://ift.tt/2mkX98d). The problem with that argument is that Hickey's Twitter account (https://twitter.com/TawasiSoce) contains no "restricted personal information" as defined by the statute. 18 U.S.C. 119(b)(1) defines "restricted personal information" as follows: "(a) the term restricted personal information means, with respect to an individual, the Social Security number, the home address, home phone number, mobile phone number, personal email, or home fax number of, and identifiable to, that individual;" - 18 U.S.C. 119(b)(1) If you look at the PDF uploaded with this article (click on the big PDF icon above this article) you can see all the screenshots we could find involving Marriott and the federal officers staying there.