Sunday, September 29, 2019
[…] First, Jones claims that I failed to state a claim on which relief can be granted. That could not be further from the truth. Relief is granted in cases of intentional excessive use of force and failing to properly treat serious medical conditions in many cases. Second, Jones cites Oregon law when he claims that the defamation claims are barred by the statute of limitations because that law required that a claim be brought withing one year. If this case were brought in state court he would be right. However, federal law has a longer statute of limitations. 28 U.S.C. 1658 "(a)Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues." The Act of Congress that gives federal courts jurisdiction over state law claims is 28 U.S.C. 1367 which states "(a)Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) or as expressly provided otherwise by Federal statute, in any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction,