Sunday, March 29, 2020
[…] That process prohibits the government from depriving any citizen of liberty without due process of law. Where does Kate Brown get the right to deprive the entire state of liberty by putting every citizen on house arrest? Obviously there have been no initiatives placed on the ballot or passed in the legislature specifically stating that all Oregonians must stay home. Governor Brown's order cites Oregon Revised Statute 433.441 which gives the Governor the authority to declare a public health emergency. The orders themselves are rooted in ORS 433.441(3) which states: 3)During a public health emergency, the Governor may: (a)Close, order the evacuation of or the decontamination of any facility the Governor has reasonable cause to believe may endanger the public health. (b)Regulate or restrict by any means necessary the use, sale or distribution of food, fuel, medical supplies, medicines or other goods and services. (c)Prescribe modes of transportation, routes and destinations required for the evacuation of individuals or the provision of emergency services. (d)Control or limit entry into, exit from, movement within and the occupancy of premises in any public area subject to or threatened by a public health emergency if such actions are reasonable and necessary to respond to the public health emergency. (e)Authorize pharmacists licensed under ORS chapter 689 to administer vaccines to persons who are three years of age or older. (f)Take any other action that may be necessary for the management of resources, or to protect the public during a public health emergency, including any actions authorized under ORS 401.168 (Governors powers during state of emergency), 401.185 (Providing temporary housing during emergency), 401.188 (Management of resources during emergency) and 401.192 (Effect of rules and orders during emergency). ------End of Statute---- The coronavirus outbreak just exposes what convicted